CLA-2-*:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

Ms. Aimie Kundert
Logan International, Inc.
O/A Destiny Resource Services
Box 49, Site 1, RR#3
33 Industrial Park
Grande Prairie, Alberta T8V-5N3 Canada

RE: The tariff classification of mobile seismic drilling unit from Canada.

Dear Ms. Kundert:

In your letter dated September 30, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and a photo are included with your request.

The article, as imported into the US, is a mobile seismic drilling unit. The machine is a self-propelled, track-laying conveyance with a permanently mounted vertical drill which is powered by a hydraulic motor. Additionally, and necessary for drilling operation, a compressor has been installed. The purpose of the machine is to drill holes in the crust of the earth. Such holes are used in the production of seismic energy in order to assist in exploration and discovery of underground oil deposits.

The applicable subheading for the mobile seismic drilling unit will be 8430.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other…boring machinery, for earth, minerals or ores;…: other boring or sinking machinery: self-propelled. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at (646) 733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division